Select a Department

Lower School Core Teachers

List of 21 members.

  • Photo of Jennifer Firestone

    Jennifer Firestone 

    Kindergarten Teacher (KA)
  • Photo of Benjy Toczynski

    Benjy Toczynski 

    Associate Teacher (KA)
  • Photo of Emily Hedges

    Emily Hedges 

    Kindergarten Teacher (KB)
  • Photo of Marisa Graham

    Marisa Graham 

    Associate Teacher (KB)
  • Photo of Rachel Calahong-Monzon

    Rachel "Rachel" Calahong-Monzon 

    1st Grade Teacher (1A)
  • Photo of August Feinstein-Hillsman

    August Feinstein-Hillsman 

    Associate Teacher (1A)
  • Photo of Lucy Featherston

    Lucy Featherston 

    Associate Teacher (2B)
  • Photo of Selma Quemada Valenzuela

    Selma Quemada Valenzuela 

    1st Grade Teacher (1B)
  • Photo of Syd Thorne

    Syd Thorne 

    Associate Teacher (1B)
  • Photo of Vicky Green

    Vicky Green 

    2nd Grade Teacher (2A)
  • Photo of Sam Putney

    Sam Putney 

    Associate Teacher (2A)
  • Photo of Shawnetta Jones

    Shawnetta Jones 

    2nd Grade Teacher (2B)
  • Photo of Mark Raycraft

    Mark Raycraft 

    3rd Grade Teacher (3A)
  • Photo of Rhonda Smith

    Rhonda Smith 

    3rd Grade Teacher (3B)
  • Photo of Antonio Quadra

    Antonio Quadra 

    Team Teacher (3A/3B)
  • Photo of Erika Lagrisola

    Erika Lagrisola 

    4th Grade Teacher (4A)
  • Photo of Amelia Rowland

    Amelia Rowland 

    4th Grade Teacher (4B)
  • Photo of Nick Wuebben

    Nick Wuebben 

    Team Teacher (4A/4B)
  • Photo of Kenneth Lim

    Kenneth Lim 

    5th Grade Teacher (5A)
  • Photo of Kristy Hui

    Kristy Hui 

    5th Grade Teacher (5B)
  • Photo of Jose Reyes

    Jose Reyes 

    Associate Teacher (5A/5B)

Middle School Core Teachers

List of 11 members.

  • Photo of Simon Alejandrino

    Simon Alejandrino 

    7/8 Science Teacher, 8th Grade Dean, Advisor
  • Photo of Sara Hall

    Sara Hall 

    7/8 English Teacher, Advisor
  • Photo of Cami Jones

    Cami Jones 

    7th Grade English/History Teacher, Advisor
  • Photo of Sean Kanady

    Sean Kanady 

    7/8 Mathematics Teacher, Advisor
  • Photo of Luke Keegan

    Luke Keegan 

    7/8 Spanish Teacher, Advisor
  • Photo of Adele Madelo

    Adele Madelo 

    7/8 History Teacher, Advisor
  • Photo of Sarah Masanek

    Sarah Masanek 

    6/7 English Teacher, Advisor
  • Photo of Shefali Nanavati

    Shefali Nanavati 

    6/7 Math Teacher, Advisor
  • Photo of Alex Pollard

    Alex Pollard 

    6/7 Science Teacher, 7th Grade Dean, Advisor
  • Beatriz Rivera 

  • Photo of Kayla Stoler

    Kayla Stoler 

    6/7 History Teacher, Advisor

Facilities

List of 2 members.

  • Photo of Levi Ennis

    Levi Ennis 

    Director of Facilities
  • Photo of Arturo Navarro

    Arturo Navarro 

    Maintenance Supervisor

Specialist Teachers

List of 21 members.

  • Photo of Kenneth Alexander

    Kenneth Alexander II 

    6th Grade Physical Education Teacher/In-House Substitute, Advisor
  • Photo of Mark Bernfield

    Mark Bernfield 

    MS Music Teacher, Advisor
  • Photo of Kelli Black

    Kelli Black 

    MS Art Teacher
  • Photo of Kiana Borjian

    Kiana Borjian 

    K-8 Assistant Librarian
  • Photo of Aaron Bos-Wahl

    Aaron Bos-Wahl 

    LS Art Teacher
  • Photo of Ayden Bradley

    Ayden Bradley 

    LS Music Teacher
  • Photo of Melody Chang

    Melody Chang 

    K-7 Mandarin Teacher
  • Photo of David Clifford

    David Clifford 

    Design, Build, Innovate Lab Specialist
  • Photo of Beth Entrekin

    Beth Entrekin 

    Design, Build, Innovate Lab Specialist
  • Photo of Vincent Faso

    Vincent Faso 

    MS Speech and Drama Teacher, 6th Grade Dean, Advisor
  • Photo of Robin Hart

    Robin Hart 

    7/8 Learning Specialist
  • Photo of Sara Kay

    Sara Kay 

    LS Garden to Table Teacher
  • Photo of Tim Kim

    Tim Kim 

    School Counselor
  • Photo of Pica Lockwood

    Pica Lockwood 

    LS Spanish Teacher
  • Photo of Jason Morte

    Jason Morte 

    LS Physical Education Teacher
  • Photo of Jennifer O'Sullivan

    Jennifer O'Sullivan 

    K-8 Librarian
  • Photo of Todd Petersen

    Todd Petersen 

    MS Physical Education Teacher/Athletic Director
  • Photo of Sarah Porzig

    Sarah Porzig 

    K-6 Learning Specialist
  • Photo of Lucy Ridgway

    Lucy Ridgway 

    School Counselor
  • Photo of Amy Stone

    Amy Stone 

    Reading Specialist
  • Photo of Stephen Suttle

    Stephen Suttle 

    LS Science Teacher

Administrative Staff

List of 20 members.

  • Photo of John Loeser

    John Loeser 

    Head of School
  • Photo of Deann Hays

    Deann Hays 

    Chief Finance & Operations Officer
  • Photo of Johanna Aeschliman

    Johanna Aeschliman 

    LS Director
  • Photo of Karina Momary

    Karina Momary 

    MS Director
  • Photo of Carice Aldana

    Carice Aldana 

    Accounts Payable
  • Photo of Daphne B

    Daphne 

    Data Manager
  • Photo of Darlene Bell-Carson

    Darlene Bell-Carson 

    Director of Tuition Assitance & Associate Director of Admissions
  • Photo of Denise Breland

    Denise Breland 

    Director of Student Life/Dean of Students
  • Photo of Derek Clark

    Derek Clark 

    Director of Marketing & Communications
  • Photo of Marina  Ezoe

    Marina  Ezoe 

    Executive Assistant to the Head of School
  • Photo of Victoria  Gurrola

    Victoria  Gurrola 

    Executive Assistant to the LS and MS Directors
  • Photo of Denise Iavarone

    Denise Iavarone 

    HR/Payroll Manager
  • Photo of Jill Nesbitt

    Jill Nesbitt 

    Front Office Coordinator/Registrar
  • Photo of Adonica Powell

    Adonica Powell 

    Controller
  • Photo of Laurie Ransom

    Laurie Ransom 

    Director of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Photo of James Rendle

    James Rendle 

    MS Dean of Students/ High School Placement Coordinator
  • Photo of Donnie Smith

    Donnie Smith 

    Director of Admissions
  • Photo of Meredith Spencer

    Meredith Spencer 

    Director of Equity & Inclusion
  • Photo of Katie Steele

    Katie Steele 

    Director of Events / Associate Director of Advancement
  • Photo of Christopher Yee

    Christopher Yee 

    Admissions Associate/After School and Summer Coordinator

Technology

List of 3 members.

  • Photo of Ian Johnson

    Ian Johnson 

    Interim Director of Technology
  • Photo of Tiffany Proehl

    Tiffany Proehl 

    Technology Integration Specialist
  • Photo of Costa Sakellariou

    Costa Sakellariou 

    Systems Administrator

After-School Staff

List of 10 members.

  • Photo of Scott Maumalanga

    Scott Maumalanga 

    Director of After School and Summer Programs
  • Photo of Christopher Yee

    Christopher Yee 

    Admissions Associate/After School and Summer Coordinator
  • Photo of Nylla Gipson

    Nylla Gipson 

    X-Care Activity Leader
  • Photo of Orianna Johnson

    Orianna Johnson 

    X-Care Activity Leader
  • Photo of Kassandra Navarro

    Kassandra Navarro 

    X-Care Activity Leader
  • Photo of Kenny Pham

    Kenny Pham 

    X-Care Activity Leader
  • Photo of Nori Reyes

    Nori Reyes 

    X-Care Activity Leader
  • Photo of Honestie Smith

    Honestie Smith 

    X-Care Activity Leader
  • Photo of Yannira Toscano

    Yannira Toscano 

    X-Care Activity Leader
  • Photo of Kaleb Wilson

    Kaleb Wilson 

    X-Care Activity Leader