Select a Department

Lower School Core Teachers

List of 20 members.

  • Jennifer Firestone 

    Kindergarten Teacher (KA)
  • Jamila Smith 

    Teaching Assistant (KA)
  • Emily Hedges 

    Kindergarten Teacher (KB)
  • Trevor Probert 

    Teaching Assistant (KB)
  • Jan Clitherow 

    1st Grade Teacher (1A)
  • Selena Segura 

    Teaching Assistant (1A)
  • Selma Quemada Valenzuela 

    1st Grade Teacher (1B)
  • Amelia Zaldivar 

    Teaching Assistant (1B)
  • Vicky Green 

    2nd Grade Teacher (2A)/Teaching Assistant Co-Coordinator
  • Gina Dominguez 

    Teaching Assistant (2A)
  • Kim Kita 

    2nd Grade Teacher (2B)
  • Luu Phan 

    Teaching Assistant (2B)
  • Jessica Stern 

    3rd Grade Teacher (3A)
  • Hannah Cleveland 

    Teaching Assistant (3A)
  • Rhonda Smith 

    3rd Grade Teacher (3B)
  • Sean Delizo 

    Teaching Assistant (3B)
  • Erika Lagrisola 

    4th Grade Teacher (4A)/Teaching Assistant Co-Coordinator
  • Amelia Rowland 

    4th Grade Teacher (4B)
  • Kenneth Lim 

    5th Grade Teacher (5A)
  • Monica Rees 

    5th Grade Teacher (5B)

Middle School Core Teachers

List of 10 members.

  • Simon Alejandrino 

    Middle School 7/8 Science Teacher, Advisor
  • Brisa Camacho-Lovell 

    Middle School 6/7 Spanish Teacher, Advisor
  • Sara Giordani 

    Middle School 7/8 English Teacher, 6th Grade Dean, Advisor
  • Sean Kanady 

    Middle School 7/8 Mathematics Teacher, Advisor
  • Luke Keegan 

    Middle School 7/8 Spanish Teacher, Advisor
  • Adele Madelo 

    Middle School 7/8 History Teacher, 7th Grade Dean, Advisor
  • Jorie McDonald 

    Middle School 6/7 English Teacher, Advisor
  • Shefali Nanavati 

    Middle School 6/7 Math Teacher, Advisor
  • Alex Pollard 

    Middle School 6/7 Science Teacher, Advisor
  • Kayla Stoler 

    Middle School 6/7 History Teacher, Advisor

Facilities

List of 3 members.

  • Isaac Banks 

    Facilities Manager
  • Greg Marshall 

    Maintenance Technician
  • Arturo Navarro 

    Maintenance Supervisor

Specialist Teachers

List of 19 members.

  • Tokunbo Adesanya 

    Interim 5th and 6th Grade Physical Education Teacher
  • Mark Bernfield 

    Middle School 6-8 Music Teacher, Advisor
  • Jennifer Campbell 

    Classroom Aide
  • Joelle Chartier 

    Assistant Librarian
  • Beth Entrekin 

    MS Design and Innovation Teacher
  • Jennifer Evans 

    Lower School Learning Specialist and K-8 Learning Plan Coordinator
  • Vincent Faso 

    Middle School Speech and Drama Teacher/Sub, 8th Grade Dean, Advisor
  • Rachel Harris 

    Lower School Science Teacher
  • Sheyrian Harris 

    Lower School Music Teacher
  • Barbara Jerabek 

    Nature Program Coordinator/Yearbook Co-Chair
  • Alyson Kaneshiro 

    Middle School Learning Specialist, Advisor
  • Thelma Lancaster 

    K-5 Computer & K-8 Cooking Teacher
  • Pica Lockwood 

    Lower School Spanish Teacher
  • Cameron Moredock 

    Director of EPI Center for Innovation/Design
  • Cindy Nelson 

    Lower School Art Teacher
  • Todd Petersen 

    Middle School Physical Education Teacher/Athletic Director
  • Liz Price Patel 

    Head Librarian, Advisor
  • Stephanie Roth 

    K-4 Physical Education and Service Learning Coordinator
  • Katherine Stark 

    Middle School Art Teacher, Advisor

Administrative Staff

List of 21 members.

  • John Loeser 

    Head of School
  • Cheryl Ting 

    Assistant Head of School, Advisor
  • Deann Hays 

    Chief Finance & Operations Officer
  • Johanna Aeschliman 

    Lower School Director
  • James Rendle 

    Middle School Director
  • Katrina Lappin 

    Director of Admissions & Tuition Assistance
  • Daphne Banash 

    Data Manager
  • Darlene Bell-Carson 

    Associate Director of Admissions & Tuition Assistance
  • Barbara Bowman 

    Library Assistant
  • Denise Breland 

    Director of Student Life & Dean of Students K-8
  • Derek Clark 

    Communications Manager
  • Rebecca Denison 

    Assistant to Lower School Director/K-8 Coordinator
  • Sarah Denison-Johnston 

    Interim Assistant to the Middle School Director
  • Angela Hsu 

    Executive Assistant/Hiring Coordinator
  • Emily Kolker 

    Seasonal Admissions Assistant
  • Jill Nesbitt 

    Front Office Coordinator/Registrar
  • Amanda Picetti 

    Controller
  • Meredith Spencer 

    Director of Equity & Inclusion
  • Katie Steele 

    Events and Advancement Coordinator
  • Sarah Wachs 

    Director of Advancement
  • Whitney Ward 

    Payroll/Accounts Payable Accountant

Technology

List of 3 members.

  • Daniel Johnston 

    Director of Technology
  • Haroon Tahir 

    Systems Administrator
  • Marshall Amey 

    Technical Support Specialist

After-School Staff

List of 10 members.

  • Mallory Servais 

    After School Director
  • Scott Maumalanga 

    After-School Program Coordinator
  • Shenita Allen 

    X-Care Activity Leader
  • Mittie Cuetara 

    X-Care Activity Leader
  • Robert Dinh 

    X-Care Activity Leader
  • Daisy Estrada 

    X-Care Activity Leader
  • Chelsea Hill 

    X-Care Activity Leader
  • Linda Otoya 

    X-Care Activity Leader
  • Sarah Stephen 

    X-Care Activity Leader
  • Yannira Toscano 

    X-Care Activity Leader